Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FSMO Roles

Posted on 2013-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I have a primary DC and a secondary DC. Both have all 5 fsmo roles on them. I thought that only one could act as the role holder for the domain. Is something wrong, or am I missing something?
0
Comment
Question by:nawright16
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 39628576
This is not possible.  I think you're misreading the information about which machine holds the FSMO roles.  Where are you looking and what are you seeing that makes you think that both servers hold all of the roles? If you can, post a screen capture of the dialog box you're viewing.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39628589
Post a screen shot from both systems showing how you believe they say they both have the roles.  We can clarify
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Spyder2010 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39628605
If you open a command prompt and type 'netdom query fsmo', that should show you which DCs hold which FSMO roles
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rajivkumar07
ID: 39628678
You can spread out the roles in your domain environment.

Just run 'Netdom query fsmo' on any domain controller and it will tell you which DC got which role.

If you are thinking about spreading roles, then make sure Infrastructure fsmo role should be on a DC that is NOT GC (Global Catalog) unless all Domain controllers are Global catalogs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nawright16
ID: 39630021
I have attached the two screenshots of how I found the roles on each dc.
primarydcroles.png
secondarydcroles.png
0