Solved

Put ESX in Maintenance mode

Posted on 2013-11-06
7
546 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Put ESX in Maintenance mode

I will have to shutdown an ESX servers, so that I can open it up and put a new DIMM.
the ESX server hosts about 20 VMs.
If I understand, I will just have to right-click on the ESX server in Vcenter then click "Enter Maintenance Mode" and wait for the VMs to show up under another ESX server. Then when all VMs are no longer showing up under the ESX tha was put in maintenance mode, I can go ahead and shut it down and replace the DIMM.

Well, that's the first part. The second will be just to power it back on, then right-click on it on the Vcenter and click on "Exit Maintenance mode" I believe that's what would show up as taking the ESX out of maintenance mode.
I believe  ESX servers in the cluster would balance themselves, without me moving manually the VMs.

If I am missing any steps, please advise.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Rhode
Nick Rhode earned 166 total points
ID: 39628700
If you have HA and VMotion enabled when put into maintenance mode they should move off.  I am assuming you have a SAN and the allotted space and hardware needed for the VMs to move and sit comfortably?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39628717
yes VMs are in the SAN.

I believe physically they stay where they are, they do not move.
The only thing that will change it is that another ESX will be providing them CPU and Memory resources.

DRS is enabled , HA (I guess it is not important in this scenario since the ESX will be put in maintenance mode before shut down)
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 334 total points
ID: 39628753
If you put a server into Maintenance Mode, VMs will ONLY MOVE, if the DRS is set to Fully Automatic.

After Maintenance, when you have brought the server back up, EXIT Maintenance Mode, and if DRS is Fully Automatic, you will find the VMs will be re-distributed!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39628821
Correct... Our DRS is set to Fully Automated
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39628822
Migration is set to Aggressive.
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 334 total points
ID: 39629009
The moment you Right Click Enter Maintence Mode, they should start to move...

just remember to disconnect all floppy disk and cdroms, and iso images.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39629357
Thank you for your Help Guys!
0