[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

jquery conflict

Posted on 2013-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-03
I have mvc app. it is very simple and have one view (date picker).
The issue is when I addded

 <script src="../../Scripts/jquery.js" type="text/javascript"></script>

in the _layout.cshtml. The data picker in jquery is no longer working.

And just wonder how to fix it.

Thanks

codes below

 <title>@ViewBag.Title</title>
    <link href="@Url.Content("~/Content/Site.css")" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
    <script src="@Url.Content("~/Scripts/jquery-1.5.1.min.js")" type="text/javascript"></script>


    <link href="@Url.Content("http://ajax.aspnetcdn.com/ajax/jquery.ui/1.8.10/themes/redmond/jquery-ui.css")" rel="Stylesheet" type="text/css"   />

    <script src="@Url.Content("~/Scripts/jquery-ui-1.8.11.min.js")" type="text/javascript"></script>
0
Comment
Question by:solution1368
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39628816
What is jquery.js? You say conflict - what is conflicting?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39628884
Difficult to say without seeing the generated HTML, but from what you've shown it looks like you might be including 2 different jQuery libraries: jquery-1.5.1.min.js and jquery.js. That will cause conflict.
0
 

Author Comment

by:solution1368
ID: 39629073
Chris: Yes, I agree, just don't know how to fix it.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 2000 total points
ID: 39629084
You said the issue started when you added:

<script src="../../Scripts/jquery.js" type="text/javascript"></script>

so don't add it!

If you're already including jQuery once, why do you need to add it again?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Pravin Asar
ID: 40420866
You may use noconflict() method.

See docs @

http://api.jquery.com/jquery.noconflict/
0