Solved

Barcode software

Posted on 2013-11-06
13
466 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-21
Hi,

  I am looking for a bar code software where I can enter a number and generate the bar code image and print them on Avery labels.
  Since I am not familiar with this area, I am clueless as to what is good or bad.
  I Google it and found one for $139.00 but again I have no idea if it is good or bad.
 
  I would love to get some recommendations.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 153 total points
ID: 39628679
Why pay when you can legally get it for free?
http://www.barcodesinc.com/free-barcode-font/

Barcodes are just another font (EG: Times New Roman, Arial, Code 39) .  Note that in some cases you need some kind of delimiter for it to be read by a scanner properly, something like *1234*  would be read by the scanner as 1234.

Also there's barcode 128 . . . all depends on your usage.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 152 total points
ID: 39628724
All you need is a barcode font. Here's a free one that I've been using for a long time...works very well:
http://www.dafont.com/barcode-font.font

Simply print from Word (or any program that allows you to select a font) using the barcode font. And if you ever need to insert a barcode into a PDF and print from that, here's an EE thread that discusses it:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Document_Imaging/Adobe_Acrobat/Q_27421317.html

Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39630551
BarCode Printout@ ged325
I installed that font - FRE3OF9X.TTF. I was able to print the barcode, but it did not print the numbers at the bottom of the barcode.

@ joewinograd
I installed that font BarcodeFont.ttf and I was able to print the barcode along with actual text at the bottom.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 39630559
It all depends on your actual requirements.  If you want the text or not, you can keep both and change depending on the label size . . . the answers are the same though . . . you just need the font.  Would recommend you split the points.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39630596
@sglee,
That's good news! I'm glad to hear that it works for you. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39631048
Here is new twist.
When I printed the sample barcode (for the user)  in MS Word using BarcodeFont.ttf , the user actually scanned it using his "hand-held" barcode scanner and it fails to register as a valid bar code.
However when he scans barcode from the attached document, the hand-held scanner shows a green light - which means that it is a valid barcode.

If I compare mine against the barcode generated by  ELFRING FONTS INC software , I see that there are two digits (6 & 3) printed on left and right bottom of the  barcode perhaps because the bar code type is UPC-A? (Please see attached PDF document)
BarCode.pdf
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39631181
The barcode font in your PDF file is UPC-A. The ones from barcodesinc.com and dafont.com are probably Code39 (usually called 3 of 9) or possibly Code128. The problem may be that your user's scanner works only on the UPC-A font (or on other similar fonts, like UPC-E, EAN-13, EAN-8).

There are some other barcode fonts at dafont.com (five in total):
http://www.dafont.com/search.php?q=barcode

But all of them are of the Code39/Code128 variety, so if the scanner can handle only UPC/EAN fonts, then these other fonts are not likely to help, but it's worth a try (and they're all some variety of "free").

Here's another thought. Perhaps there's a setting on the scanner or in the scanner's software that would allow it to scan a Code39 or Code128 font. Maybe it's set on UPC barcodes now and that a configuration change (on hardware and/or software) would allow it to work on non-UPC barcodes. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39631417
I downloaded UPC-A font from http://www.fontyukle.net/en/DownLoad-UPC-A.ttf for free, but when I viewed the barcode, it is the same as the rest. It does not show two digits on both corner of the bar code.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39631456
Perhaps it's not really UPC-A. I'm not familiar with that site and don't know its veracity.

Here's a good write-up on these types of barcodes:
http://www.scandit.com/2011/11/04/types-of-barcodes-choosing-the-right-barcode-type-ean-upc-code128-itf-14-or-code39/

Or it could be an issue with the scanner and/or scanner software. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39631585
OK. I am going to recommend to the user to go ahead and buy a commercial software because I don't have time to try download/try & error  when he can buy a commercial software for $140.

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 39631711
Before doing that try the *yourtext* trick.  I know sometimes you need the beginning and ending marks for it to work.  It also can depend on the size of text you're printing.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39632767
> I don't have time to try download/try & error  when he can buy a commercial software for $140.

Good move! Time is money! Regards, Joe
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cindy313
ID: 40013973
before this , i searched through google and found the barcode reasources , i used its barcode printing software ,you may check
0