Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Downgrading an HP Laptop from Windows 8 to Windows 7

Posted on 2013-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,026 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I have an HP Envy Ultrabook 4-1015DX laptop that came w/ Windows 8 pre-installed. I would like to downgrade it to Windows 7 Pro.

What are the steps involved? I know I'll need the Windows 7 Pro installation files. Since this laptop has no built-in DVD, I'll have to create a bootable USB flash drive.

This laptop has a TouchSmart screen. Will that pose any driver problem or issue if I downgrade to Windows 7? Not that I really care if the touchscreen works under Windows 7. I just don't want to go through all the trouble of downgrading and then have there be major driver issues with anything on this laptop, touchscreen or otherwise.
0
Comment
Question by:anuneznyc
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rajivkumar07
ID: 39628697
I don't think anyone can answer this. Assuming that everything will work fine and then installing windows 7 is not a good practice.

Only thing I can say is that in case you have issues after installing windows 7 then what would you do if you can't installing all drivers and all that. Well, then in that case, you would have to go back to Windows 8.

I would say just stick with it since we are moving forward and windows 8+ or something soon be out.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 225 total points
ID: 39628765
First just check the HP site for your PC and look if they have drivers for Windows 7 there. If they are there for download, you shouldn't have any problems upgrading to Windows 7 from 8.

Also, if your current version of Windows 8 is pro or above (the standard version doesn't comply I'm afraid) you can upgrade for free. You'll just have to get in contact with m$ and they should provide you with the activation key.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 300 total points
ID: 39628814
The first thing you'll have to do is disable Secure Boot.   Then you can install from the Windows 7 install media.    Note the comments above r.e. whether or not you'll require a license key for '7 => if you need one, be sure you have it before you start.

One other thing to consider:   Spend $5 and buy a copy of Start8 and give that a try before you do the download => it gives '8 a very "7-like" feel.

http://www.stardock.com/products/start8/
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 225 total points
ID: 39629030
I agree with garycase. There is very little difference between Win 8 and Win 7 "under the hood" so to speak. The kernels and drivers are almost identical. If your issue is the user interface, install a third party app that makes Win 8 look like Win 7. A good free one is Classic Start which is available on Ninite. Or use Start8 recommended by garycase.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 39671861
Thanks Guys. Going to assign points and close out now.
0