Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

onclick works in Internet Explorer and firefox but not chrome

Posted on 2013-11-06
2
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I have a simple function and some online code in with boostrap

Here is the function

	
		 function getList() {
		 	alert("this is list");
		 }

Open in new window

and here is the inline code

				

<div class="btn-group pull-right">				
	 <button class="btn btn-default dropdown-toggle" data-toggle="dropdown" type="button">Get list</button>
  <ul class="dropdown-menu" role="menu" style="z-index:4;">
	<li class="sas" onclick="getList()">All List</li>
	li class="sas" onclick="getHighest()">Highest Price</li>
</ul>				
</div>

Open in new window


I just need to ensure it works in Chrome also
0
Comment
Question by:debbieau1
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 39628824
Nothing wrong with the code you have posted bar a missing opening tag (<) here

li class="sas"
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39628984
The second <li> has a different function listed for the onclick... getHighest()
0