?
Solved

Standard logo to glass logo/ image

Posted on 2013-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have a corporate logo with two colors and words - I'd like to convert it into a glass image. I need instructions, or a link to guide me either with Adobe Fireworks or Photoshop.

I've researched this online and haven't found a technique for conversion of an existing image with words. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Osley
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 39628929
Hi Osley, we will be glad to help. Unfortunately the term "glass image" means different things to different people.

If you might post an image or two of the look that you are going after, we will be more than happy to show you how.

And if you might share with us your logo or one very similar, all the better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Osley
ID: 39628979
I've got an image similar in colors to:
www.justglass.com/documents/articles/inhouse/JustGlassPrintLogoVase.jpg

There's orange and white, with the text in grey.

I' looking to have it with a glass-glaze or frosted glass look, similar to an icon. Does this help?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 39631142
Let me get some fires put out here at work and I'll help you out. In the meantime, I'll ask some other experts to take a look and see what suggestions they may have.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Cornelia Yoder earned 600 total points
ID: 39631401
Making something look like glass is a function of two things ... transparency and reflection.

One easy way is to put a white shape layer over the logo and make it almost transparent, say about 15% opacity and a Blend mode of Soft Light.  Then use the Gradient tool from opaque to transparent, and light direction adjustments if you wish.

Adding reflection gets a little more difficult.  

Here is one Photoshop tutorial on making glass effects.

http://airwalk-design.com/?cat=tutorials&inc=1172&stick=create-a-transparent-glass-texture-effect-in-photoshop-cs6

There is also an article here with pointers to several different tutorials on making glass effects in Photoshop.

http://ptim81.hubpages.com/hub/Photoshop-Tutorial-Glass
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 400 total points
ID: 39632272
I use coral draw and to create a glossy glass style is just a mixture of darker light lines
put the light up top and makes it look like a reflection of light not hard to do at all.
Like this
glossyYou take image your alter the colour on the bottom and top
But it also depends on your current logo is letters or just a photo.
Mutli coloured?
I'd like to see an example of your logo style

In photoshop
Check out youtube
Adobe Illistrator
Creating Glass Buttons In Illustrator
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LJOiCQQMB0I
Photoshop Tutorial: How To Create a Glass Effect
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tF3QsxKyPdA
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3IROjjCZL0k
 55 photoshop glass tuturials
http://www.glasstutorials.com/

Inkscape free open source
how-to-use-inkscape-to-make-a-glass-style-logo
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c-bIEWoXrts
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l2S67M7znpI
Gimp free open source
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q-PvcpTeYO0
Paint dot net free
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZBMye49kEWk
Hope it helps
Merete
0