Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need to remove WSUS

Posted on 2013-11-06
6
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-20
I took over IT for a company with an SBS2008 server and the WSUS folder consuming over 30% of the C: drive at 50GB.  I've purged inetpub logs and now my only bang-for-my-buck location to clear space is this WSUS folder.

I need to change the GPO to let computers manager their own updates (15 total) and I want to properly disable WSUS and clear that folder.

Can anyone provide guidance on this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:GDavis193
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Silva earned 2000 total points
ID: 39628854
have you tried running the cleanup wizard to remove older data? In the WSUS administration console, select Options, and then Server Cleanup Wizard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GDavis193
ID: 39628908
I am trying that now - taking quite some time to complete.  I'll update next week when I am back onsite.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:flteng562
ID: 39629636
Hi GDavis193,

Look here for the steps to properly disable WSUS without breaking things. I have used this procedure a few times in the past without any problems. It is for SBS 2011 but should work in SBS 2008.

http://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2011/01/31/so-you-use-another-patching-tool-and-don-t-want-wsus-on-your-sbs-2011.aspx

Regards,

Frank
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39629764
Hello,

The WSUS cleanup is the way to go as described in a previous comment.  If its the first time its been done then it will take a long long while.  You can get scripts to run the cleanup on a weekly basis which maybe worth doing.

I wouldn't recommend un-installing WSUS as it will cause you issues.

If you haven't already, have a look at moving the WSUS Content and Database onto another drive on the server to free up the C: Drive.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39629908
Just to clarify what Scorpeo was suggesting about moving the WSUS repository.  In the SBS Console you find a wizard for moving WSUS to another drive.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 39630321
0