Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SAS 8088 cable to tape drive hot swap?

Posted on 2013-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,127 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I would like to know if you can unplug-plug an 8088 connector from HBA card while the server is on. The card is a Dell 6Gbps SAS HBA with two external 8088 connectors, the tape drive is a quantum LTO-4 drive.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ConSolIT
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 39628954
All SAS devices are hot swap. It is part of the specification.  but the hardware doesn't care if you might be copying a file at the time, so as long as you are not using the device at the time, then unplug away.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TapeDude
ID: 39629139
The short answer is yes, you can hot-swap. The long answer is: what operating system are you running, and can your refresh you devices without it upsetting your backup application's understanding of what is (or is not) available,

Usually a reboot will sort all issues... but of course this isn't always something you can do.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ConSolIT
ID: 39630752
Server 2008 R2 enterprise
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
TapeDude earned 1000 total points
ID: 39630892
You will need to go into device manager and 'scan for new devices'. Once the drive is recognised, you may have to go into 'Services' and stop and then start the backup application's background services before the backup application will 'see' the drive.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:ConSolIT
ID: 39630901
Thanks guys
0