[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Field greys out after it is initially populated with data

Posted on 2013-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I am doing some development with the NCR counterpoint POS system.  I have the SA password and have access to the SQL database and tables.

My question is:  on the main form, a cost field initially allows for null values.  So, there can be no data entered in the field, and the record can be saved.  However, after this field becomes populated and the record is saved , the field greys out, and becomes uneditable on that form.  If a user makes a mistake and wants to correct it, or if the user wants to update the field he/she has to go thru a cumbersome process into the "purchasing" portion of the program, create a false PO, and also "receive" the item in the system to update the cost.  

I realize this is the way the software is designed to work, however, I am currently  in the setup process of this system, so I was wondering if I could make that field not grey out after it has initially been populated with data.  After the data is populated, I will switch back the field before the system goes live.  This would be extremely helpfull with the setup process.
0
Comment
Question by:tike55
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:DcpKing
DcpKing earned 668 total points
ID: 39630084
If the "system" is NCR POS system, and this is the way it's supposed to work, you'll have to talk to NCR.

You could always consider populating data directly into SQL Server and not through the POS terminal, but then you'll also need to be sure that you're not misleading the NCR software in any way.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:hnasr
hnasr earned 664 total points
ID: 39630153
In POS software, the field can be edited through a super user.
This process is a weakness in the software and should be communicated with the supplier to implement in future releases.
Remember the higher release numbers of available software. Every release they used to say great, easier simpler. Their skills simply could not manage it earlier. Also customer ideas ignite developers.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Marten Rune earned 668 total points
ID: 39632733
if it's not null, then can you could change it afterwords?

if so a Quick fix might be redesigning a table to use '' (single ' and no space and a ' again) instead of null. I e defaults ''   instead of defaults null.

BUT this might have serious implications on your queryplans, indexes and so forth. So this is NOT a fix to be thrown into production, rather on a test Environment, and then you can ask the vendor if they can support such a change.

regards Marten
0