Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco Wireless Random Drop/Auth Issues

Posted on 2013-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Heyas,

For all the networking guru's out there I am looking for some general guidelines for troubleshooting random drop/auth issues on Cisco Wireless networks. I know that checking the clock sync and signal  on the base station devices are two things.

What other things should I be checking any tips would be much appreciated.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Zack
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
neilpage99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39629049
Check the connected hosts table of your access point(s); confirm which hosts are connected via wireless and that they are legitimate.

Wireless cracking is pretty common, and one of the cracking methods involves sending a renegotiation packet to the accesspoint or client, which causes the wireless client to temporarily drop the wireless connection (as it attempts to renegotiate).

Also, confirm from your access point logs if the access point itself is having issues, rather than your clients.

Check for updated wifi NIC drivers on your clients.

Check for signal strength on your wifi clients; are all of them having this same issue?
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39629053
Also make sure Wireless Network cards are set NOT to turn off. Check Device Manager and Uncheck "Allow this card to turn off to save power". In your Windows Power Manager, set Wireless to Maximum Performance.

Default settings cause the wireless card to turn off and disconnect after a period (20 - 30 minutes) of disuse.  

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39629844
Are we talking enterprise Cisco networks, or home/small business Cisco wireless?

The clock is only really relevant if you're using RADIUS, so if you're using preshared keys it's not going to cause a problem.

Interference is a large factor in drops or authentication issues, especially if the AP/client can't work out what's noise and what's not.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zack
ID: 39637837
Thank you for the advice.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39638406
@hellworld12345 - Thanks and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0