Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adobe hangs with circular waiting symbol at 75%

Posted on 2013-11-06
7
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a home PC that will NOT allow Adobe Reader 11 to open any PDF files.  It opens with a circular wait symbol on the right side about 75% completed.  

I've scanned for viruses, uninstalled and re-installed all Adobe products ..  still does not start properly.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:ComputerPros-ga
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39629021
Uninstall Adobe Reader completely.

Go to:  ftp://ftp.adobe.com/pub/adobe/reader/  and look for the WIN folder.

Download the Full Adobe Reader 11 install file. Once downloaded, restart the computer and install it.  

Does that work?

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39629552
and these pdf files do open correct on another PC? (it could be one or more are corrupted)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 39629943
First thing to check is what happens if you disable the automatic updater:
Update settings
Adobe enables this by default, when you start Reader it will try and do this and thereby interfering with the loading of Adobe as a whole but also the opening of files.

Whilst your symptoms don't match this exactly, this would be the first thing I'd try.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ComputerPros-ga
ID: 39630538
I can't turn OFF automatic updater since when Adobe opens it simply hangs .. shows a circular waiting symbol on right side of screen about 3/4 or 75% finished. NO menus are available either.

I've tried the PDF files on another computer and they open OK.

I'll try the direct d/l link above tonight after work.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 39631715
Hi

That makes more sense, from your question that indicated that it only hangs on opening PDF files not on opening Adobe Reader full stop.

I suggest you have a look at this post on the Adobe forum and disable the auto updater as per the second post:
http://forums.adobe.com/message/3296245

The alternative is to temporarily disable any Network security or firewall which in all likelihood is what stops the loading process.

hth
capt.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ComputerPros-ga
ID: 39635162
Removed Adobe reader, d/l and installed CleanUp (Steve Gould), ran CleanUp, rebooted, manually d/l adobe and installed OK.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39635572
@ComputerPros-ga - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0