Solved

Name issue RDP

Posted on 2013-11-06
11
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi All,

When trying to connect to one of our servers i am redirected to another one of our servers that has a similar name but obviously not the exact same one.

Im assuming this is a DNS issue but not sure where to start looking ?

Both have static IP's that are obv different (one ends in .135 and the other .238)
& are also running WIN2K8 Standard

Any help would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:sydleg
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:neilpage99
ID: 39629082
1. Are you using RDP Gateway?

2. When you ping (from the computer that is trying to use RDP) - the two names, are you getting the correct IP for each?

3. Are you using a saved RDP connection, or launching a new one from scratch?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 39629083
Do you get the correct IPs back when you try doing a PING or NSLOOKUP from the command line on the computer you're using to connect with?

Just a shot in the dark, but is it possible there's a remote desktop session running full screen on the server? E.g. the last person who used the server then launched another remote desktop connection to another machine and forgot to close it? If this is the case, the yellow/blue "remote desktop bar" at the top of the screen for your "outside" remote desktop connection could obscure the view of the bar for their "inside" remote desktop connection.  To get around, connect to the server using a windowed display instead of fullscreen, which should let you see the remote desktop bar of the inside connection and close it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sydleg
ID: 39629225
Hi,

Both Servers display their correct IP's when doing an ipconfig but when doing a ping from my machine they return the same IP's as each other !

this is weird as i can rdp to each server separately using their different static IP's fine !

i am launching a new RDP sess everytime otherwise its RemoteDesktops
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 39629245
This confirms that it does seem to be a name resolution issue.

Couple other things to check:

- Do you have the same behavior on other machines on your network, where ping returns the same IP for both server names?

- What are the DNS settings for your machine? What server is responsible for serving your DNS requests? Is it your Router? A Windows server? Or a Linux box?

You can get the IP settings on your machine by doing an ipconfig /all
0
 

Author Comment

by:sydleg
ID: 39629249
No same behaviour on other machines,

DNS settings are pointing to our primary and secondary DNS server

The DNS is a win2k3 machine
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kwoof
ID: 39629437
Check your DNS server settings.  make sure they are correct.  if the machines have recently had their IPs changed, then your DNS server needs updating.  The local cache on the computers might also need to be cleared to solve any cache issue. (ipconfig /flushdns at a cmd prompt)

Also...have you tried putting the ip address into RDP to make sure you get to the correct computers?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:neilpage99
ID: 39631683
If the primary and secondary DNS servers allow dynamic updates, then the two servers should have updated their records by now. Log into the two DNS servers and verify the host records for the two servers; change them if necessary. Also clear their cache. Open the DNS console, make sure you are viewing "Advanced" settings; then right click each DNS server object and choose "clear cache".

The command suggested by Kwoof is good for clearing the DNS cache on individual clients.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sydleg
ID: 39632356
Hi,

Flushing the DNS on both servers didnt help , also clearing the cache on both primary and secondary DNS servers did nothing

However now when i ping both pc's i get their correct ip's and not the same one anymore.

But i noticed on another PC when i tried to connect to server (A)  through RDP that a certificate warning came up (see attached) that displayed server (B)'s FQDN

server cert
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kwoof
ID: 39632380
The rdp certificate is usually not a big issue, since you haven't purchased certs from a real authority like network solutions or godaddy, etc.  Once you check the box, it shouldn't pop up again (from this computer).

when you ping...are you pinging using an IP, machine name, or FQDN?

Did you open the dns manager and check the settings as well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sydleg
ID: 39632553
Im pinging using the FQDN and also the machine name

what should be mentioned is that this server A was imaged and used as a base for Server B

but obviously static IP's and domain names were changed before accessing the domain thus no name conflict was caused.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Kwoof earned 500 total points
ID: 39632583
After imaging, did you change the SID on server B by using sysprep?  That could cause some networking errors as well because od the way AD deals with machines.  I have always run sysprep right after starting the copy, before joining a domain or installing software, so I don't know the effect on AD or DNS if you run it now.
0