Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

asp.net, mvc 3

Posted on 2013-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have below codes in Controller and the model(ClassLibrary.Bail) is not in the local Model folder. It is in reference under References folder.

My issue is: it is always returned "False" and I don't know how to fix it.

Look like if the Model is inside of the Model folder, it is working.

[HttpPost]
        public ActionResult Index(ClassLibrary.Bail model)
        {
            if (ModelState.IsValid)
            {
                #region steps
                int result = ServRef.AddBailBondQuote(model);
               
                #endregion
                Response.Write(result);
            }
            else
            {
                Response.Write("Something Wrong");
            }
            return View();
        }
0
Comment
Question by:solution1368
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 39630359
If you are saying that ModelState.IsValid is always false, then you should be able to find out what the errors are with the ModelState.Errors Property
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:apeter
ID: 39631257
ModelState.IsValid will be false if the validation for the Model fails:

You have DataAnnotation which failed the incoming model.
You added custom validations.
Make sure there are no null entries in the model for non null properties

Check the ModelState.Errors for what is the reason causing this by,

var errorsMsgs = ModelState.Values.SelectMany(v => v.Errors);

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:solution1368
ID: 39652619
System.Linq.Enumerable+d__14`2[System.Web.Mvc.ModelState,System.Web.Mvc.ModelError]

Above error is generated.  Remember the model i have is not in the mvc app.
It is reference from other project that we have been using.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 2000 total points
ID: 39652723
You need to get the error messages, not the errors.  That would be something like this:

var errorsMsgs = ModelState.Values
  .SelectMany(v => v.Errors)
  .Select(x => x.ErrorMessage)
  .ToList();

Open in new window

0