Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to handle MegaRaid harddisk failure?

Posted on 2013-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
A harddisk failure warning is prompted from a IBM server, after replace a new harddisk, it is working fine now. But i want to verify the failed harddisk can be reuse or not, thus i put it into another server. The MegaRaid software show it it "Unconfigured Good" as the attached screenshot.  I cannot find any options to format it or make it as a standalone harddisk(No raid).
 
Any idea how can i make it as a standalone drive(No Raid) and format it for later use?
After reading help file and google around, still failed to do it.
I am new to the MegaRaid software, steps by steps would be very helpful.
Thank you.

Environment:
Server 2008 R2 with MegaRaid 11.08
Harddisk-Status.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:dickchan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39629202
Get a non-RAID controller and run the HDD (Seagate, WD, Hitachi, whatever) diagnostics.  You must have a NON-RAID adapter.  Placing the disk in a USB enclosure won't work.

If the HDD fails diags, you have your answer.  If it passes them then personally, I wouldn't trust the HDD for anything other than a RAID1.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39630264
Connect the drive directly to motherboard SATA connector on any workstation. Then run your HDD vendor made disk test utility to check the health of the drive.
You do not need to test this drive on server, a workstation suits very well for this need.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39630280
You should find more options if you have the physical tab selected rather than dashboard. It's a SAS disk so unlikely you will be able to test it in a PC unless you add a SAS HBA to is as suggested by dlethe.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 39630318
Actually you can probably do what you want with dashboard selected. on the menu click
go to - controller - create virtual drive.
0