Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cool trending cameras

Posted on 2013-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
i need to get a camera gift for a older teen..

can you give suggestions which kind to look for that will appeal to the younger crowd as more cool and trendy.. i trust the functionality is going to be there in all of them.. just trying to filter through to get something age- appropriate , if that is applicable/possible.. it is for a 18 year old boy...

what features in a camera these days are more appealing to the youth? maybe if you have a teen in your home using cameras, you may be able to share here, please?

some popular cameras below:

www.amazon.com/gp/bestsellers/photo/330405011
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Frosty555
Frosty555 earned 1336 total points
ID: 39629273
If he's actually interested in photography as an art, and wants something better than a standard point-and-shoot, then a mirrorless camera might be the way to go.

Your typical point-and-shoot camera isn't really for art - it's a cheap pocket camera which auto-adjusts everything for you and takes reasonable photos. They come in a bunch of form factors that are various compromises between quality, price, and compact-ness. I don't think any particular one is "trendy" really, especially with smartphone cameras getting better and better.

DSLR cameras are the cream of the crop, professional equipment. They are big, delicate, sophisticated, complicated, and very expensive. They are what the pros use, and you can take incredible photos IF you know what you are doing.

Mirrorless cameras are a nice inbetween - they're smaller and more compact, they're cheaper, but they still have interchangable lenses and you still can adjust all of the settings that a real photographer would want. It's a camera that's "better" than the typical point and shoot and lets an enthusiastic boy get a taste for real photography, without being the total overkill that a DSLR would be.

Comparison between DSLR and Mirrorless:
http://www.tomsguide.com/us/dslr-vs-mirrorless-cameras,news-17736.html


Now there's a thousand different Mirrorless cameras out there to choose from, with a lot of different technical specs.

Read up here to get a feel for them and compare them, and eventually make a purchasing decision:

http://www.bestmirrorlesscamerareviews.com/category/galleries/
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 664 total points
ID: 39629275
I was researching for ruggedized cameras and I came across this article from Digital Photography Review Best Digital Cameras for Kids
...
Teenagers
If they're getting serious about photography, young teenagers may be ready for an interchangeable-lens mirrorless camera or an entry-level DSLR. The models we've selected here stand out for their relatively compact physical size, ease-of-use, and range of both automatic and manual features. They're all small and easy to use, but they also offer enough advanced functionality to allow a keen young photographer to learn the basics of photography and take their hobby further if they want to.
... list of camera follows...
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 1336 total points
ID: 39629280
Actually this page in particular on that website would probably be a good place to start for reading:

http://www.bestmirrorlesscamerareviews.com/2013/01/15/which-mirrorless-camera-should-i-buy-as-a-beginner/
0