Solved

Windows 8.1 on Domain - Network Awareness Issue

Posted on 2013-11-06
15
989 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
Hi,

I am now testing Windows Pro 8.1 on our 2008R2 AD Network and have hit a snag with Network Awareness.

Here is how the network looks now.

AD Server - 192.168.10.1   (resolves to itself for DNS)
Desktop - 192.168.10.60  (DNS points to 192.168.10.1 - Gateway 192.168.10.254)
Cisco ASA Firewall (GW) - 192.168.10.254

I am having issues with 8.1 discovering the correct domain network. Half the time it's unidentifiable, sometimes it will detect correctly and show the domain network.

Now if i delete the route (route delete 0.0.0.0) it instantly works, if i point the GW to the AD server it also immediately works but then i lose internet connectivity for obvious reasons with both methods.

It also takes some time to make up it's mind and from what i read that part is a common problem.

Any help much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:tmaster100
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39629307
I believe it could be due to wrong configuration in Router. Please double check router configuration.
Have modified any settings related to Sites  and Services in AD ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tmaster100
ID: 39629328
The PC is pointing to a firewall, not a router.  I can't see how a firewall would affect it as it has nothing to do with AD, expect via LDAP for Cisco Anyconnect.

No changes have been made in Sites and Services but other Win7 machines are fine.

As i mentioned, if i delete the default route in Win8.1 it immediatley identifies the domain network.  Of course upon reboot it's rinse and repeat.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39629346
What all the other software installed in your client machine ?
Do you have Adobe Installed  ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39629351
Some of the software like Adobe / Apple Bonjour service will set default route list as 0.0.00
You can prevent these software from running in startup from Start>Run> msconfig

You can also set the modify network adapter metric value and ignore the default route list

superuser.com/questions/77822/how-to-tell-windows-7-to-ignore-a-default-gateway
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tmaster100
ID: 39629391
Yes, Adobe is installed but i do not see any Bonjour services. I have CS5.1 installed.

There is only one adapter in the PC.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39629403
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39629536
Come on, this will work out of the box.
Build a test Domain in vmware/Hyper-v/... and use naked OS' and you will see it works. That Setup of yours seems odd. So after making sure it works, add a Gateway to your vm setup, it does not have to be a valid gateway. It will continue to work.

About your setup: why would you want to set the gateway address to equal the DC's address?
[but that answer is really not important for the whole situation]
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tmaster100
ID: 39629623
Hi,

The gateway is not the DC address, it is set to the ASA firewall like normal.  I changed it just as a test but having said that the only thing that makes it all work right is to remove the default route. Upon a reboot it fails again so clearly an OS issue.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39629625
"...so clearly an OS issue" - I bet anything it won't happen with clean test system and test domain. Try it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tmaster100
ID: 39629639
I will try it even though i just set up this box 2 days ago, it's all new.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39629654
This box, yes. But the domain ain't new, right?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tmaster100
ID: 39641025
Well i tried everything, including a fresh install. None of it worked UNTIL i tried assigning it's IP via a DHCP server and it fixed the problem.

Why that is i don't know. I quadtriple checked that the settings between the static ones and those that i had setup on the DHCP were indentical by ipconfig /all and they were a 100% match. I even setup a reserved IP, none of the details differed in any way.

So whilst i have had no further issues with the unidentified network issue whilst using DHCP instead of static, i'd still like to know what the real cause of the issue is. I just think no one really knows and Microsoft has really stuffed up this Network Awareness crap as so many people are having so many issues with it.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39641050
Do an easy test now: while set to dhcp, read out the config with ipconfig /all
Next, set it back from dhcp to maual and use the same values the dhcp gave you. Does it still work then?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tmaster100
ID: 39641448
I am sorry McKnife but i already mentioned that the details were identical, i repeat - IDENTICAL.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 39642575
Sorry.

There is no logical explanation, then. You should contact Microsoft support, if possible.
0