Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 EdgeTransport.exe process high CPU utilization.

Posted on 2013-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
We are running Exchange 2010 in a cluster. One server in a local LAN, second on remote LAN.
Both servers are on SP1, recently we noticed that the CPU usage on the edgetransport.exe service is very high. Whenever we restart the service it goes back to low utilization and then  within few days it goes back to high. Both servers are virtualized and they are assigned 12GB of RAM, 4 vCPUs and IOPs are sufficient.

How to fix it, are the any clues to this, what we should be checking?


Chris
0
Comment
Question by:r4kieta
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39629293
Do you have IPv6 disabled on your Exchange server? Also have you disabled it from the registry?

Do the following...
- HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\TCPIP6\Parameters
- Create a new DWORD called DisabledComponents
- Set the value to FFFFFFFF


Also do you have the atleast Rollup 4 for Exchange 2010 SP1 installed?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2495010
Also see..
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2586828



Will.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ash007
ID: 39629506
Please install Exchange 2010 update rollup 4 along  with Sp2
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39629566
I would go one step further - install Exchange 2010 SP3 with the latest rollup. Exchange 2010 SP1 is no longer supported and you should upgrade.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:r4kieta
ID: 39633192
ok we will test it out and see how it comes out, thanks guys.
0