Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010, IMAP email wont download

Posted on 2013-11-06
2
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
My IMAP email takes ages to download. I receive it on my phone and 10 minutes later on my PC.

If I shutdown and restart Outlook, it comes in.
0
Comment
Question by:Andrew Morris
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39629313
Most of the times Phone's email client will be configured to download only email headers rather than downloading the full email. You can tweak the settings in Outlook client with he same to download emails faster, also some other additional settings. Have a look on below links

http://derekhat.com/improve-outlook-2007-imap-performance/
http://www.labnol.org/software/tutorials/solutions-for-slow-gmail-imap-with-microsoft-outlook/
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Kwoof earned 2000 total points
ID: 39629397
check your send/receive time interval in outlook...

File...options...advanced,,,scroll to "send and receive" section...click "send/receive..."
0