Solved

Best/easiest way to create help files

Posted on 2013-11-06
10
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hello Experts, what would be the best/simplest way to create help files for my new software... CHM help files or Windows help files? Preferably a free app to create this :-)

Thanks!
   Shawn
0
Comment
Question by:shawn857
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marco Gasi earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I find HelpMaker a great program to do that: it can produce WinHelp, HTML Help and more. I'm sure you'll apprecaite it. And it's totally free.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
Comment Utility
If you want to download just the compiled program instead of the source download it here: http://www.softpedia.com/get/Authoring-tools/Help-e-book-creators/HelpMaker.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawn857
Comment Utility
Thanks Marqus... using Helpmaker, is it easier to create WinHelp or CHM help... or there is no difference?

Thanks!
   Shawn
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
Comment Utility
It's some time that I don't produce a help file, but it's easy the same way. You write your help contents and then compile it in a way or in another. Give it a try: it's easier to do  than to tell :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kwoof
Comment Utility
I would use chm over winhelp.  windows stopped support for .hlp around vista time.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:shawn857
Comment Utility
Thanks Kwoof, would Helpmaker create CHM? If not, do you know of any free app that would do it?

Thanks!
    Shawn
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
Comment Utility
I thought to have been clear: with HelpMaker you can do both WinHelp and Chm and mutch more. I posted the link to download it, it is free as you want: why don't you give it a try?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawn857
Comment Utility
Oh okay Marqus, I didn't see where you said CHM in your first message. I'll try it!

Thanks!
   Shawn
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gxs
Comment Utility
I use Help & Manual for such a thing. This software rocks in front of others. It costs $565 for the professional version which is an insane amount but you can get it for free though.

H
Just type in "Help & Manual" in the search and you will find it "http://kat.ph".

Good luck.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shawn857
Comment Utility
Thanks Marqus!

Cheers
   Shawn
0