[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Installed new hard drive into hp evny 4-1030us but cannot get windows to install...

Posted on 2013-11-06
14
Medium Priority
?
1,930 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
When I put the new hard drive into the hp evny 4-1030us I could see the drive in the raid utility.  I could load windows to the screen where it said it was installing, then would stop and say it couldn't do it on this hardware.  Then i went into the bios and loaded setup defaults.  Now I only see the 60gb ssd drive and windows won't install to that either.  And, the option to enter the raid utility by pressing press ctrl + I no longer comes up.  Windows no longer even sees the new drive!  

All I did was replace a 500gb bad hard drive with a new 1tb drive, and am in misery hell.  I need to get this laptop working asap and don't have time to order a recovery disk from hp and then wait for it to arrive, which or may not even work.

Any thoughts on what I can do to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:Faxxer
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39629296
What is the OS you are installing ?
 Have you tried below option


1) Disassemble the laptop and remove the mSATA SSD.

2) Leave the laptop disassembled and boot it up. You will be greeted with an Intel Matrix RAID configuration screen. Delete the RAID setup on the 500GB HDD and unbind it from the SSD cache. Finish and turn off the laptop.

3) Plug the mSATA SSD back onto the mobo and boot up the computer again. You will be greeted by the same Intel Matrix RAID configuration screen. Now, delete the RAID setup on the mSATA SSD. Finish and turn off the laptop.

4) Boot up the laptop with a Windows OS installation disc inside a connected external USB DVD drive. Hit ESC and select boot priority. Boot from DVD Drive and follow steps to delete partitions and reformat the SSD and HDD drives.


http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/80419-35-replacing-envy-sleekbook-recognized#.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Faxxer
ID: 39629507
Win7 x64 home premium.  

I saw this link and thread also but man who has to do ALL THIS just to change out a bad hard drive?

I've replaced a TON of hard drives on machines large and small, but this really takes the cake here.

I'm going to make sure I tell everyone I know never buy another cheap laptop from HP after this.

I will try and do this procedure tomorrow if possible and if it works i'll close the question.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39629586
chances are you have a bad new drive
run a short diag on it - or try with another drive
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Faxxer
ID: 39632791
The laptop has a diagnostic utility and it showed the drive as good.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39633085
if it was setup in raid, you'll have to break the raid, one way or another
0
 

Author Comment

by:Faxxer
ID: 39634704
I agree Nobus, but the option to enter the RAID utility has stopped coming up.  I've looked and looked in the bios, I've reset to setup defaults, I've dug all through the bios and can't fine any reference to raid anything!

It's very frustrating.  

I can get to the install win7 screen that shows me the available partitions and I can only see the 60BG ssd.  

Originally I could see the 1tb drive, but when I took it OUT of RAID (When I could still see the RAID utility) it suddenly is no longer visible nor is the RAID utility coming up in post.

I will never buy one of these from HP so help me God.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39635350
wow - that does not sound good
i would contact HP wit this problem (since you cannot start up, you can't upgrade the bios either) - maybe by chat?

http://www8.hp.com/us/en/contact-hp/contact.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Faxxer
ID: 39636214
OK..I have an update...

This one floors me.

I went ahead and pulled out the SSD completely...and then suddenly I can now get the option to enter the RAID utility by pressing Ctrl-I

I go into it and there is the 1TB drive sitting in RAID.

I took it out of RAID (Something it did by default with NO MENTION in the bios OR post) and then windows could see it without so much as a f6 driver!!!!!

I'm installing now, and will update soon.

So I might try putting the SSD BACK IN AFTER windows is installed?  I don't know what to do with it.  If it IS bad, I don't have a way to test it as it's not standard SATA connector but some kind of mini adapter card that sits in the mobo.../shrug

Shoot maybe I'll end up leaving it out and assuming it's bad....will update soon!

Thank you for the help so far
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39636616
>>  and then windows could see it without so much as a f6 driver!!!!!   <<   this simply means that the raid is supplied from the bios, and recognised by windows

post a picture of the connector

and yes - you can try putting it back (you can always reinstall)
if it helps , here more info :  http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/product?cc=us&dlc=en&lang=en&lc=en&product=5273933

maybe you still have warranty on it, so it can be fixed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Faxxer
ID: 39637292
Well...  Here's the end result.  

After the SSD card was out, and I put the new drive into non raid, i was able to finally install windows and install drivers.  the laptop works normally.

I reinstalled the SSD card.  There was no option to put it back into raid, but as soon as the utility saw it, it reported a failure of a 59.9 GB drive missing...odd, since the card is a 32GB card!

My solution was to DELETE the RAID partition it was looking for, and then POOF!  The RAID utility NEVER comes back again....But then Windows boots normally too!

One more little thing of note...

Windows then saw the SSD card and installed a driver for it!  I went ahead and told windows to use it as a READYBOOST device and made it the Z drive and then disabled notifications of low disk space.

Not sure if it's actually boosting anything speed wise as the hybrid TB drive is pretty zippy compared to a standard old hard drive.

I reset the bios to setup defaults (There was no option for Optimized) in the bios and windows continues to work normally on the new drive.

This was a horrible experience.

Using the f6 drivers for the intel utility never once yielded any results, eventhough others posted in other forums that it did fix their issues.  Once it finally saw the drive it installled just fine. And I verified multiple times I had the correct intel drivers too...horrible.

Thank you for all the help!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Faxxer
ID: 39637294
Breaking the RAID was the ONLY way.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39637308
Guess you havent read the given solution properly which was given in the first shot itself
-----
Leave the laptop disassembled and boot it up. You will be greeted with an Intel Matrix RAID configuration screen. Delete the RAID setup on the 500GB HDD and unbind it from the SSD cache. Finish and turn off the laptop.
----
0
 

Author Comment

by:Faxxer
ID: 39637350
My apologies, I will try and change the result
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39637359
No worries !

Ram
0