[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CRM dynamics 4.0 Lead reports

Posted on 2013-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
Hi All,

I have been asked to extract CRM lead data out of our CRM dynamics (4.0). In particular and for example we are wanting to know the leads that were opened in October and out of those opened leads how many were converted to an opportunity,how many are still open and how many are closed...

Is this or a report similar to this achievable and if so how do I go about pulling this data from our CRM?

Thanks in advanced.
A.
0
Comment
Question by:Adma1
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 39637943
Adma1,

I changed the Topic Areas for this question from

--Microsoft Dynamics

to
--Microsoft Dynamics
--Databases Miscellaneous
--SQL Reporting

Netminder
Senior Admin
http://www.experts-exchange.com/R_25282.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adma1
ID: 39643710
Hi All,

I'm still in need of assistance here to get this report sorted.

Any assistance anyone can offer would be greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Feridun Kadir earned 1500 total points
ID: 39643828
I think you will need an SSRS report if you want all this information in one report.  

You can use two separate Advanced Finds, one to return the Leads opened within specific date ranges and one to return Leads within specific data ranges that have related opportunities. But Advanced Find doesn't show totals.

Another idea might be work depending on whether you are happy to work off a lead status of qualified rather than looking for leads with opportunities. If so, the you can create a chart that shows, perhaps, a pie chart of leads by status.
0