Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot create interface. Cannot create the MYFILENAME ColdFusion interface.

Posted on 2013-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
im trying to create interface in coldfusion continues im getting this error.

-----------------------------------------------------------


Cannot create interface.
 
 Cannot create the IUser ColdFusion interface.  
 
 The error occurred in C:/ColdFusion10/cfusion/wwwroot/ASSET/Components/Install.cfm: line 27
 
25 : 			
26 : 			<cfscript>
27 : 		  		CreateSUser = createObject("component", "IUser");
28 : 		  		SuperUserFmData = CreateSUser.SuserPushToDb(CreateUser);
29 : 			</cfscript>

 

Open in new window




----------------------------------------------------------


IUser.cfc
<cfinterface>

	<cffunction name="SuserPushToDb"  returntype="string" >
		<cfargument name="SuperUserFmData" type="struct" required="yes">		
	</cffunction>

</cfinterface>

Open in new window


Install.cfm
<!--- Submit Action   --->
<cfif isdefined("submit")>
	<cfparam name="SuperUserFmData" default="Record Inserted in Database Successfully!" >		

	<cfscript>
      CreateUser= StructNew();
	  </cfscript>
      
	  	<cfloop index="i" list="#form.fieldnames#">  
             	
           <cfif i NEQ "Submit">
	       		<cfscript>
	               StructInsert(CreateUser, i, Evaluate(i));
	             </cfscript>
			</cfif>
                  
		</cfloop>		
			
			<cfscript>
		  		CreateSUser = createObject("component", "IUser");
		  		SuperUserFmData = CreateSUser.SuserPushToDb(CreateUser);
			</cfscript>
			
</cfif>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:xeondxb
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
_agx_ earned 1600 total points
ID: 39630848
EDIT:

> CreateSUser = createObject("component", "IUser");

Interfaces aren't meant to be instantiated. They just define a set of rules (or functions) that other components will actually implement. So I don't think you can create one w/createObject, which explains the error message.

You need to create a concrete component that implements the interface:

YourConcreteComponent.cfc

<cfcomponent  implements = "IUser" >
      <cffunction name="SuserPushToDb"  returntype="string" >
       <!--- .... must implement IUser methods here  --->
      </cffunction>
</cfcomponent>

Then create an instance of that component.

     CreateSUser = createObject("component", "YourConcreteComponent");
0
 

Author Comment

by:xeondxb
ID: 39636535
thank you understood! can you tell me one more small thing these kind of error where we can find more descriptive details in logs or console ?

is their any debugging tool used for Coldfusion ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
Gurpreet Singh Randhawa earned 400 total points
ID: 39637841
There are many:

You can use cfdump, cftimer, cftrace, cflog and you can use cftry. cfcatch blocks to dump the values out and display on the screen

Thanks
0