Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Some mails are not coming on exchange 2013 RTM

Posted on 2013-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hello,

I have exchange 2013 RTM installed, for the last 2 few weeks I some of my domains I don't receive some emails (Not all) I looked at the Queue Viewer and I have seen that there is inboundproxy.com that not receive the mails, if I open it I see allot of titles that cannot deliver. The subject is an Inbound proxy probe.
I attached the problem.

Any idea how to fix it?
Dvir
07-11-2013-09-05-46.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:compx_it
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39629563
First - RTM is quite old. I suggest you upgrade to CU2 as soon as possible.
The inbound proxy probe traffic is generated by Exchange and is health checks.
The problems with this are corrected in CU2.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:compx_it
ID: 39629600
Ok, thenks for your respond.
Is it ok that the status of inboundproxy.com is always try again and the message count is always raise?

I attached screenshot.
07-11-2013-11-02-06.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:compx_it
ID: 39629614
I saw that there is 2 versions of CU2, what should I need to install:

1. 2013 CU2 v2 v2:15.0.712.24
 (v1:15.0.712.22) Jul2013

2. 2013 CU2 + KB2874216v2 15.0.712.28 Aug2013
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Iradat Siddiqui earned 1500 total points
ID: 39629755
Install the 2nd one.
2. 2013 CU2 + KB2874216v2 15.0.712.28 Aug2013
0