[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot Print Jobs in Windows 7

Posted on 2013-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a new Windows 7 64-bit PC

I have tried installing 2 older printers on the system.  The Computer will install both printers, but when we go to print, the print job shows in the Queue, then disappears, but nothing prints.

The Printers are Samsung SCX-4100 and Canon MP390.  Both have Windows 7 drivers available, bot install fine, but both do not print!
You can see the print job enter the queue and exit but no activity at all on the printer.

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:mbelletty
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AdrienneSperber earned 2000 total points
ID: 39630374
Are you sure the drivers installed are specifically for Windows 7 64bit and not 32bit?

If installing the windows 7 64 bit drivers from the manufacturers websites does not work i found this link with a fix you could try:

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-hardware/samsung-scx-4100-wont-print-on-windows-7-x64/76396920-9fa6-451a-a2be-2c432af00e71
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39689251
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0