Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 with two public IP's

Posted on 2013-11-06
6
Medium Priority
?
36 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-17
Hi,
 
How would i setup my exchange server to be able to work over two public IP's?  If the one link goes mobile devices and outlook anywhere would no go down.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:technolutions
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ash007 earned 750 total points
ID: 39629504
You need to setup CAS array & NLB for CAS  to achieve  High availability
0
 

Author Comment

by:technolutions
ID: 39629524
I have a CAS array, but my concern is as follows:  if my mx record points to 123.123.123.123 and that goes down then nothing will work.  So i want to know how to get another inbound route say 122.123.124.125 which is from another provider into my exchange network.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39629559
Locally, you need a dual WAN router. This isn't something that Exchange can do. Windows is a very poor router, so use a proper router.

However for the inbound traffic, things get a lot more complicated.

MX records are not a problem. You can have one of them pointing to both connections.
However the other DNS records are.
The best way to do this is to have a load balancer at another location which directs the clients to the correct place.
You can kind of do it with a dynamic DNS service. It would depend on the dual WAN router being able to force all traffic through connection one unless it goes down and only change to connection two (rather than trying to balance the traffic).

There is still the problem with outbound email, as when traffic is going out connection two, the PTR will not match. That can be avoided by using an independent smart host.

A CAS Array isn't the answer here, as the CAS array is for internal TCP MAPI traffic only. It should not be used for anything else.
WNLB also isn't the answer, because that doesn't help with the DNS records.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Iradat Siddiqui
ID: 39629686
Hi,

If you want redundancy then you need to have two different Internet connections (Two Different Public ips) (from Different ISP's) and both the public Ip's can be mapped to the local Exchange Server IP on the respective firewall.

Let us assume you have two public ips public ip A /Public ip B then you can create two different host entries on your public dns like mail.org.com and another backupmail.org.com
and MX records can be set for both with different priorities so that if mail.org.com  is down publicly then mails can be routed to backupmail.org.com so we can have redundancy in case of one ISP failure.

This is only in case we have only one exchange server but if we have two exchange servers at different locations then configure them in DAG.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:technolutions
ID: 39629779
Hi,

Based on the above point how would you managed outlook anywhere and mobile devices?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 750 total points
ID: 39630706
Without some method of switching the connection over, you cannot have Outlook Anywhere and mobile devices going to another host without interaction from the end user.

Simon.
0