Solved

DNS in Window domain

Posted on 2013-11-07
17
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Ping a workstation resolve in a wrong IP address. However, I can find the record in my DNS. All the domain workstation is leased by the DHCP server. Is there anything wrong on my DHCP setting.

Workstation host name don't have record under DNS. How can it resolve the client ? Is there something wrong with the setting ?


Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 8
  • 8
17 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rjanowsky
Comment Utility
I suspect you have more then one record for this IP address in your dns zone. Check the DNS server for duplicate entries for this IP address.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:iradatsiddiqui
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
Comment Utility
Under DHCP, each workstation is leased with IP of 9 hours. Workstations can be shown under DHCP.

If I go to DNS -> [My Server] -> Forward Lookup Zones -> [My Domain], those leased workstations doesn't shown up.  Is that normal ?  Again, how can DNS return a IP address if I ping a workstation.

Still has no hint how to fix it ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rjanowsky
Comment Utility
How are the DNS properties for IPv4 protocol at your DHCP server configured?

Do you have marked the Dynamic Updates, so that the DHCP server will write the A and PTR records to your DNS server? Only with Dynamic Update via the DHCP server you will get the records into your DNS zones. Otherwise you have to make the record by hand.

Windows is able to resolve hostnames into IP addresses with other means (i.e. NetBIOS names). How can you be sure that the DNS server resolves the IP addresses to hostnames, if there are no A records in your zones?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
Comment Utility
Attached please find my DHCP setting. In fact, no workstation is registered under DNS.  Any advise further ?

Tks
DHCP.png
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rjanowsky
Comment Utility
The settings look fine to me. Is the DHCP server using the same DNS server as provided to the DHCP clients via the option for DNS server? Allows your DNS server "Dynamic Updates" by the Windows clients? You can also try using the option "Always dynamically update DNS A and PTR records" at the DNS settings of your DHCP server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
Comment Utility
Try but not workstations are registered under DNS ...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rjanowsky
Comment Utility
Please check the DHCP Scope Options 006 DNS Server and 015 DNS Domain Name.

Are this options correct - pointing to the right DNS server and the correct DNS domain?

Do you have a firewall at the DNS server active which denies the DNS registration from the workstations or the DHCP server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
Comment Utility
Yes, those scopes have been set up.

Is it related to the DNS setting attached. Is it recommended to change it ? We are still running in Window 2003 functional domain.

Tks
DNS-File.png
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rjanowsky
Comment Utility
Yes, it is related. Without Dynamic Updates your clients can't register itself in DNS. We use the setting "Secure only" and we never had any problems with this setting. The domain functional mode isn't relevant here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
Comment Utility
It only offers "None" & "Non-secure and secure" as we are in Window 2003.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rjanowsky
Comment Utility
Which type of zones are you using? We only use active directory integrated zones. Is the DNS server also the AD domain controller?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
Comment Utility
FYI.
DNS.png
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rjanowsky
Comment Utility
You are using "normal" primary zones, which are not active directory integrated. I think, that's the reason why you can't select "Secure only" in the Dynamic Updates dropdown box. If your DNS is running on a DC, you can store the zones in Active Directory. This makes life a little bit easier. Without Dynamic DNS updates your client can't register themselves in the dns zones and you have to make all this entries by hand. If you can't switch over to AD integrated zones, you must allow "Non-secure and secure" for dynamic updates to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
Comment Utility
Will that induce some potential issue if we switch it to AD integrated zones...
Any potential impact if we select "No-secure and secure" ? Any comment for these two methods ?

We have around 600 workstations in our domain

Tks
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rjanowsky earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
We are only using AD integrated zones and never had any problems with that zone type.

If you allow "Non-secure and secure" updates, then malicious dns clients can register themselves in your dns zones without control and can heavily interrupt the normal dns. Think about a wrong name resolution for your mail- or fileserver. Non-secure updates should be avoided. If you have a strongly controlled network at the switch level (physical port security), then the possible damage would be quite small, but in "normal" networks they can really hurt your infrastructure.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
Comment Utility
Tks
0