Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Motherboard - Slot identification

Posted on 2013-11-07
2
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hi

I have a motherboard currently that i would like to add a few hardware elements on it to make it better - specifically a network card, however i am not too sure which slots by name they are.

Can you please identify by colour the slots? please see image attached for reference.

Thanks,
IMG-20131107-00601.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
2 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39629591
the blue slot is a PCIexpress slot, used mostly for video cards
all info needed is found here :  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PCI_Express
if you post the motherboard model -  the manufacturer specs will also identify the slots
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39629594
There are 3 pci express x 1 and 1 pci express x 16 slots. The x16 slot is usually used by graphic cards so you'd probably install your NIC into the x1 slots.
0