Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

monitoring print queues from a service

Posted on 2013-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I have written a basic service to track what is being printed and how many pages are being printed. I have used the PrintQueueWatcher.dll from merion. When I install the service on a windows 8 64bit machine using localsystem acount, the PrintJobEventArgs does not seem to fire, when I change the service to run as a local administrators account then the PrintJobEventArgs fires and I am able to capture the print job information.

Any help on this would be greatly appreaciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Enigma_Koz
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 39638265
Could you not create a local admin account with a secure password, then have the service autostart with that account?

How many users are involved? Depending on what you need there may be alternative written at a reasonable cost?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Enigma_Koz
ID: 39638398
Hi David
Creating local admin accounts is against our policy.
What is do you consider to be a reasonable cost?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Ingledew earned 1000 total points
ID: 39643187
I'm not upto date on pricing but the main factor is number of users/print servers if you use them. Purely monitoring only. Pcounter is unlimited user and about £1000, papercut looks to be £303 for upto 25 users, free for under 5 (£585 for upto 150).

Most have a free trial....
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39708004
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for David_Ingledew's comment #a39643187

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0