Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Office 2010 and 2013 - Purchasing it at a discount

Posted on 2013-11-07
7
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Is there anyway of determining whether the store I'm purchasing software in is legit?
I saw a price at softwareking and other sites and I'm worried that I may be buying an illegitimate product  .

What are the ways of detecting store and/or software legitimacy?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39629634
With following link you can verify your CD/DVD is genuine or not

http://www.microsoft.com/en-in/howtotell/Software.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 39630304
I'm not interested in testing the software.  I didn't buy it yet.

I'm asking about how to determine whether the STORE is selling legitimate software.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:DMTechGrooup
DMTechGrooup earned 1000 total points
ID: 39664715
Pretty much if it is too good to be true, it is..

Microsoft sells it at a price and they mark it up.. determine if they are a Microsoft partner and verify.

If you can use a credit card, paypal etc. so you have a way to dispute any charges.

Here is a FAQ on ebay that gives pretty much the same information :

www.ebay.com/gds/Buying-Legitimate-Microsoft-Products-on-ebay-/10000000012269435/g.html
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 39664736
check
Pirated software hurts everyone
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/piracy/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan McCauley earned 1000 total points
ID: 39666441
Unfortunately, there's no way to know before receiving the software if it's legitimate or not (aside from common sense on the pricing, but sometimes the price is discounted, but still high enough to seem plausible). As others have suggested, you can buy it with a credit card and then dispute the charge if it turns out to be fraud and you know your money is safe (you can even use a disposable credit card number, if you bank has them, to further protect yourself).

Some of those sites sell software licenses that are "legitimate" in that they're real, but you may not be allowed to use them in your scenario - for example, MSDN or Not-For-Resale/Promotional licenses, which are not transferrable. In many cases, the licenses they're selling you aren't within the agreement - they may be purchasing heavily discounted volume licensing and then reselling it piecemeal, which is clearly outside the scope of their agreement (if they've purchased it at all).

As a sanity check, I'd go with a site that has good prices in general and compare them to the sketchy site you're considering - something like:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&DEPA=0&Order=BESTMATCH&Description=office+2013&N=-1&isNodeId=1

If the site you're looking at is significantly cheaper than that, then the licenses are either counterfeit, or they're of a type that they're possibly allowed to sell, but you're not complying with the agreement if you use (and keep in mind that "the place I bought it told me it was totally okay" will not work as a defense if you're found out and sued/prosecuted by somebody like Microsoft).

In my experience, as long as you're not being belligerent about it, Microsoft is pretty cooperative here - If you're caught violating the agreement or deploying unlicensed software, they'll make you pony up for legitimate retail licenses, but they (at least from stories I've heard) are not punitive about it and generally won't fine you as long as it's reasonable to believe that you thought the licenses were legit. That said, it's going to be way cheaper in the long run if you buy the real thing and don't chance it.
0