Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how did you hear about us? (more data)

Posted on 2013-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
related to this question with less data
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/MySQL/Q_28283780.html#a39619770


I want either the field (profile_id)  or the row of the answer.

CREATE TABLE `a_messages2` (
       `a_messages_id` INT (11) auto_increment  primary key
     , `profile_id` VARCHAR(20)
     , `sender` VARCHAR(20)
     , `message_id` BIGINT (20)
     , `this_user` VARCHAR(20)
     );



INSERT INTO a_messages2
          (`profile_id`, `sender`, `message_id`, `this_user`)
    VALUES
('abl', 'staff3', 3662615602, 'staff3'),
('abl', 'abl', 3660687080, 'staff3'),
('abl', 'staff3', 3658803944, 'staff3'),
('abl', 'staff3', 3649952930, 'staff3'),
('abl', 'staff3', 3644250249, 'staff3'),
('abl', 'staff3', 3614235515, 'staff3'),
('abl', 'abl', 3614140442, 'staff3'),
('abl', 'staff3', 3613984751, 'staff3'),
('abl', 'staff3', 3613936332, 'staff3'),
('abl', 'abl', 3613469574, 'staff3'),
('abl', 'staff3', 3612970481, 'staff3'),
('abl', 'abl', 3609276901, 'staff3'),
('abl', 'abl', 3609276896, 'staff3'),
('abl', 'staff3', 3866086756, 'staff3'),
('abl', 'staff3', 3866079064, 'staff3'),
('abl', 'abl', 3856964132, 'staff3'),
('abl', 'staff3', 3844779912, 'staff3'),
('abl', 'staff3', 3916948647, 'staff3'),
('abl', 'staff3', 3880367425, 'staff3'),
('abl', 'abl', 3977088222, 'staff3'),
('abl', 'staff3', 3974513295, 'staff3'),
('abl', 'staff3', 3973285282, 'staff3'),
('abl', 'abl', 3960907806, 'staff3'),
('abl', 'staff3', 4003664468, 'staff3'),
('abl', 'abl', 4002246444, 'staff3'),
('abl', 'staff3', 3996089944, 'staff3'),
('abl', 'staff3', 4024726432, 'staff3'),
('abl', 'abl', 4021516823, 'staff3'),
('abl', 'staff3', 4018957318, 'staff3'),
('abl', 'abl', 4050609080, 'staff3'),
('abl', 'staff3', 4052368867, 'staff3'),
('abl', 'abl', 4052424820, 'staff3'),
('abl', 'staff3', 4053183569, 'staff3'),
  
('swa','swa','4153199171','staff3'),
('swa','staff3','4150323049','staff3'),
('swa','swa','4146362776','staff3'),
('swa','staff3','4142884979','staff3'),
('swa','staff3','4142884976','staff3')
('DTw', 'DTw', '3658976250', 'staff3'),
('DTw', 'DTw', '3658422687', 'staff3'),
('DTw', 'DTw', '3653399588', 'staff3'),
('DTw', 'DTw', '3653174764', 'staff3'),
('DTw', 'DTw', '3546098525', 'staff3'),
('DTw', 'DTw', '3545571594', 'staff3'),
('DTw', 'DTw', '3545571593', 'staff3'),
('DTw', 'DTw', '3540574071', 'staff3'),
('DTw', 'DTw', '3540454344', 'staff3'),
('DTw', 'DTw', '3540376883', 'staff3'),
('fre', 'fre', '3544889093', 'staff3'),
('gam', 'gam', '3955910171', 'staff3'),
('gam', 'gam', '3955910165', 'staff3'),
('gam', 'gam', '3649458031', 'staff3'),
('gam', 'gam', '3648816297', 'staff3'),
('gam', 'gam', '3648783076', 'staff3'),
('gam', 'gam', '3648516109', 'staff3'),
('gam', 'gam', '3647758123', 'staff3'),
('gam', 'gam', '3554774961', 'staff3'),
('gam', 'gam', '3540425395', 'staff3'),
('gam', 'gam', '3540357159', 'staff3'),
('gam', 'gam', '3540345288', 'staff3'),
('h1a', 'staff3', '3700557963', 'staff3'),
('h1a', 'h1a', '3693946789', 'staff3'),
('h1a', 'h1a', '3693806133', 'staff3'),
('h1a', 'staff3', '3684800156', 'staff3'),
('h1a', 'h1a', '3684173904', 'staff3'),
('h1a', 'h1a', '3682095987', 'staff3'),
('h1a', 'h1a', '3682095983', 'staff3'),
('h1a', 'h1a', '3542388954', 'staff3'),
('nyh', 'nyh', '3554817690', 'staff3'),
('nyh', 'nyh', '3554796334', 'staff3'),
('nyh', 'nyh', '3554701760', 'staff3'),
('nyh', 'nyh', '3554689575', 'staff3'),
('nyh', 'nyh', '3541014726', 'staff3'),
('nyh', 'nyh', '3541012663', 'staff3'),
('nyh', 'nyh', '3540619436', 'staff3'),
('nyh', 'nyh', '3540474531', 'staff3')

Open in new window




Real world explanation:
find customers the who messaged us first

Ask them questions such as 'how did you hear about us: radio, tv, internet, friend'

Because these customers did not hear about us from us, because they sent us the first message.


select profile_id, sender,message_id,this_user from a_messages2 where profile_id='abl' order by message_id limit 1

select profile_id, sender,message_id,this_user from a_messages2 where profile_id='swa' order by message_id limit 1

 staff3 sent first message to swa  '4142884976'


abl sent first message to staff3 '3609276896'

there should be results for abl because abl sent first message
but there should be no results for swa, because we sent the first message
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
PortletPaul earned 2000 total points
ID: 39632055
Not sure why you are asking this if the previous query is correct.

Results for this extra data are:
| SENDER | PROFILE_ID | MESSAGE_ID | THIS_USER |
|--------|------------|------------|-----------|
|    abl |        abl | 3609276896 |    staff3 |
|    DTw |        DTw | 3540376883 |    staff3 |
|    fre |        fre | 3544889093 |    staff3 |
|    gam |        gam | 3540345288 |    staff3 |
|    h1a |        h1a | 3542388954 |    staff3 |
|    nyh |        nyh | 3540474531 |    staff3 |

Open in new window

produced by the same query, just adding 2 extra output columns:
SELECT
        m.sender
      , m.profile_id
      , m.message_id
      , m.this_user
FROM (
      SELECT
        profile_id
      , min(message_id) AS message_id
      FROM a_messages2
      GROUP BY
        profile_id
     ) AS mn
INNER JOIN a_messages2 AS m ON mn.message_id =  m.message_id
WHERE m.profile_id = m.sender
;

Open in new window

http://sqlfiddle.com/#!9/f3ef1/7
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39633242
You might want to consider having a TIMESTAMP column if you're interested in timeliness of the data.  Just a thought...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39633360
Now I see that you are correct when I add more data.  Thank you.
0