[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 - how to share calendar outside the domain

Posted on 2013-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
5,247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I have a customer running Exchange 2013 with Outlook 2010 clients.

Internal sharing of users calendars is working but how do I configure Exchange to allow sharing of a users calendar with a person OUTSIDE the domain?
0
Comment
Question by:Ohmit
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 39629659
You could federate with the other echange org if they can support that or you could use somthing like iCal.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Vijaya Babu Sekar earned 2000 total points
ID: 39629663
you can configure through Fedaration, otherwise you create internet calendar sharing.

You may refer the below link to configure the Exchange fedaration

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj657462(v=exchg.150).aspx


Internet calender sharing publish

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj853046(v=exchg.150).aspx

Thanks.
0