[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot view http, but https pages on Mountain Lion with Safari and Firefox

Posted on 2013-11-07
7
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Dear managers,

On all accounts on the Mac, Safari and Firefox installed on OS X 10.8.5 cannot view http, but https pages. A http pages remains empty or tells that it's not accessible.
There's no proxy used, the behavior is the same whether using lan or wlan, i.e. different router.
I've found https://discussions.apple.com/thread/3900989 which doesn't help.

TIA.
0
Comment
Question by:GeologyETH
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39629818
Was it working before and suddenly stopped working?

Are you on a desktop or laptop? Ethernet or WiFi? Home, work, public network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeologyETH
ID: 39629835
The problem started some days ago. It's an iMac on both Ethernet and  WIFI at work.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39629875
Assuming you're ruled out all firewall or other security software at fault and if all browsers are affected then the problem is either at OSX system level or external to the computer.

Would it be possible to create a new user account on the iMac and login as that user and see if the problem persists?  This would highlight if the issue is within your user profile.

Check that Parental Controls are not enabled on your account.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:GeologyETH
ID: 39629940
Parental Controls is disabled and I check the firewall + disabled AVG LinkScanner, but not Sophos. I'll check + create a new account as you suggested + let you know.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39631428
Have you tried in different locations? In other words, is this a problem only on your home network? If your Mac is a laptop, try connecting at a local Starbucks and see if it works. If it does, the problem may be in your router.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39631434
Also, check your DNS settings in the advanced tab of the network prefs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeologyETH
ID: 39633090
I finally found it. Although I thought I had checked the security software, Sophos has Web Protection which I didn't realize. Disabling the web protection enables again to view http web pages. Thanks for your help.
0