?
Solved

Windows 7 - running apps in XP

Posted on 2013-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Looking for an idea if it is possible to set up a script - shortcut to take an application in Windows 7, and launching it in an XP emulator. I know there is the run as option, but what I would like to investigate is, if it is possible to place a shortcut on the desktop - which will when clicked launch the application in XP with the minimal user interaction.
0
Comment
Question by:gavin_d
5 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39629748
You seem to describe exactly what "xp mode" does. xp mode is part of editions 7 pro, enterprise and ultimate and free.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1200 total points
ID: 39629754
If you have Windows 7 Pro or above, you can install the free XP-Mode (downloadable from the m$ site). This is actually m$'s VirtualPC with XP included. In the XP Virtual Machine you can then install those programs that don't run natively in Windows 7. XP mode looks seamless to Windows 7, so those programs then show up in your Windows 7 menu system like any other Windows 7 Program, and you can also put shortcuts on the desktop. The user will usually not even notice it isn't a native Windows 7 program, except of course that it takes longer to load since it also has to start XP.

If you only have a home version of Windows 7, and you don't want to upgrade to Pro or above, you can achieve a similar thing with Oracle's VirtualBox or VMware Player, Player I think calls this function "unity", so the Programs within the VM will look like a native Windows 7 app. But if you don't update, you'll still have to make sure you have a legit XP license to run as a VM on that PC, so upgrading your windows version can still be the cheaper choice.

Also be aware that XP mode has the same support cycle that normal Windows XP has, so support will end next June. You should therefore concentrate your resources on upgrading your old software to something that natively runs on Windows 7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gavin_d
ID: 39629984
Rindi, very concise and informative. I will try to test this over the next two days. My thanks for your prompt response.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 240 total points
ID: 39632562
What nobody seemed to specifically mention is, instead of clicking the application shortcut on the Win7 desktop, you would put that application shortcut in the Start->All Programs->Startup folder of the virtual XP machine, so when you use the shortcut to run XP Mode, your application starts as soon as XP Mode finishes loading.

1) Download and Install Windows XP Mode
2) Download and Install Windows Virtual PC

At that point you're ready to install...
Click the Start orb -> All Programs -> Windows Virtual PC -> Windows XP Mode

Accept the license terms, click Next, and either accept the default location where the XP Mode files will be stored or pick another location.

Set a password and confirm it, then click Next.

Decide if you want to turn on automatic updates (recommended), and click Next.

Click Start Setup.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gavin_d
ID: 39633147
rindi, solution was perfect. Thanks.  Darr247 - thank you for your additional comments, again very useful
0