Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows SSH clinet that can log in to 2 different hosts

Posted on 2013-11-07
6
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi guys, maybe im being a bit lazy here but does anyone know of a windows client that can connect to 2 different hosts via SSH. i know something similar can be done with SCP but looking for something simple. its to transfer files between 2 standalone hosts.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cwstad2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dipopo
dipopo earned 400 total points
ID: 39629743
Try MRemoteNG it allows for remote file transfer

http://www.mremoteng.org/
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Damjan
Damjan earned 400 total points
ID: 39629746
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 400 total points
ID: 39629761
SCP between hosts will be much faster, than SCP between Windows Workstation, and back to another host.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Assisted Solution

by:henggi667
henggi667 earned 400 total points
ID: 39629787
Hi cwstad2,

WinSCP should be able to transfer files from one Server to another via local workstation.

Checkout this Guide:
http://winscp.net/eng/docs/faq_fxp#to_transfer_files_between_the_two_servers_via_local_workstation

WinSCP is open source software and completely free to use.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 400 total points
ID: 39630426
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39636764
Thanks SCP seems like the best option
0