[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

import damaged SQL MDF file

Posted on 2013-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I have a PC that had sql 2005 running on it that has died. The OS is corrupt and wont boot / repair at all.

I have managed to get the MDF file off of the machine but I cant attach it to another SQL server because it is damaged.

How can I go about trying to repair this file?
0
Comment
Question by:CaptainGiblets
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39630349
if you want to pay for a solution, you could check out this tool:

http://www.systoolsgroup.com/sql-recovery.html
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:CaptainGiblets
ID: 39630403
I have seen a few of these but preferably I would prefer a free option.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
PadawanDBA earned 2000 total points
ID: 39630618
I would recommend taking a look at this blog for how to attach damaged datafiles (which would then allow you to attempt recovery): http://blogs.msdn.com/b/suhde/archive/2009/05/12/database-corruption-part-2-how-to-attach-a-database-using-the-create-replace-method.aspx?Redirected=true
0