[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Extend partition of Ubuntu VM running on VMware

Posted on 2013-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi All

We have an Ubuntu VM running on a VMware ESXi host, the VM has 2 Virtual Hard drives, first I guess is for the OS, 2nd of which is for the data, its the data disk that I have been asked to extend, sadly I know more about brain surgery than I do Linux so I'm hoping someone can help me here,

In windows I would just extend the VMDK size in the settings of the VM and then in Windows disk manager right click and extend the volume, is there a similar way of doing it in Linux?

Many Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dipopo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39629900
Increase the disk size in VMware and then use Lvextend very straight forward.

lvextend -L12G /dev/myvg/homevol [-L"new size"]

http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/LVM-HOWTO/extendlv.html
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39630407
the previous comment is referring to logical volumes though you didn't mention the partition layout.  are you using logical volumes?  if you're not sure, please post the output of df -h
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 39659693
Thanks
0