Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

The connection to the microsoft exchange is not avaliable. outlook must online or connected to complete this action -After virtualising exchange server

Posted on 2013-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
7,091 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-01
Hi

We use Exchange 2007 and recently we virtualised our server.When new mail box is created for new users it gets successfully created . We use outlook 2010 and when the new user open the Microsoft outlook for the first time  , I get the following error.

The action cannot be completed . the connection to the microsoft exchange is not avaliable. outlook must online or connected to complete this action

If say ok

Microsoft exchange Box, it shows the right server

Malbox:=SMTP:user@domain .com

If i say check name , it says name cannot be resolved.the connection to the microsoft exchange is not avaliable. outlook must online or connected to complete this action

This happening only after we virtualised our servers. I did some Google and found that restarting the  Microsoft Exchange System Attendant service on your Exchange Server will fix this problem , even after restarting its the same.

Any help appreciated
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 39629965
What event logs are present on your server? Have you restarted the server since? Restarting all services on the server (if possible) might be the best approch to ensure that they all are working accordingly.

Will.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:djsharma
djsharma earned 1000 total points
ID: 39630008
Please refer below link to resolve your issue.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2264398
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:csh2010
ID: 40354081
I ran into same issue then I have start the Microsoft Exchange Address Book” , it was not started then the issue solved and I was able to configure new outlook by auto discover
0