Solved

weblogic : unable to start service with other admin user

Posted on 2013-11-07
6
629 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
version
-------------
Operating system : windows 2008 R2
weblogic : 11g

we are having 2-domain users, with admin access on the server.
let suppose, user-1 & user-2.

user-1 .. has installed the software with his domain-ID, Can able to up / down the services, without any issue.

user-2... Cant able to do it.

this is  the same behaviour all server.

Can you please advice, how to make this issue resolved.
0
Comment
Question by:mac_g
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sharon Seth
Sharon Seth earned 188 total points
ID: 39632789
Traditionally , you should not configure individual user accounts with admin access . Admin access should be given to  service/common accounts , normally like 'admin' user or 'weblogic' user .
There is a place where you can see a list of the users configured , from  admin console, I don't remember it off hand , but try to use that screen and see if it can give you some hints.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac_g
ID: 39632834
i am taking about OS user domain user, not user created weblogic console.
who installed the software is about to leave organization from his Domain account.

Other DOmain OS admin not able to start/stop service from his account.

please advice how to fix
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sharon Seth
Sharon Seth earned 188 total points
ID: 39632934
ok , it is about permissions to execute the start/stop script then
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 

Author Comment

by:mac_g
ID: 39632944
our Domain admin also tried to start the serivce, but failed.
then this quesion not arise
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharon Seth earned 188 total points
ID: 39632989
what's the failure you see?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Ramakanta Sahoo
Ramakanta Sahoo earned 62 total points
ID: 39695037
You have to do following...

1. Delete the Admin and Managed service using sc tool.(E.g: sc delete serviceName)(Any admin account)
2. Install Admin Server as a Service. (Using the new account name)
3. Install Managed Server as a Service.(Using the new account name)
4. Start the Admin Service, wait a few minutes to fully start.(Using the new account name)
5. Start the Managed Server service.(Using the new account name)

Check below post for creating the service
http://www.techpaste.com/2011/07/batch-script-create-standalone-managed-server-services-weblogic10-x/

Most probably below is the error you must be seeing while starting the service as some other user
http://www.techpaste.com/2013/05/weblogic-windows-service-fails-start-securityinitializationexception-incorrect-password-weblogic/
0