Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 Setup Your Internet Address- Domain purchase and configuration stopped working

Posted on 2013-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,225 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
Hi,

I have just inherited a SBS2008 box which is used in a small business.  They currently are using POP accounts hosted elsewhere and want to change to use Exchange on the SBS box.  Nothing has been configured so far but the problem is that when I run the Setup your Internet Address the wizard crashes with the following error "Domain purchase and configuration stopped working".  This happens after clikcing the Configure step

Event Viewer shows the following events when the wizard crashes

Even ID 33022
The description for Event ID 33002 from source MSSQL$MICROSOFT##SSEE cannot be found. Either the component that raises this event is not installed on your local computer or the installation is corrupted. You can install or repair the component on the local computer.
If the event originated on another computer, the display information had to be saved with the event.
The following information was included with the event:
module
dbo.proc_MSS_GetDatabaseInformationThe specified resource type cannot be found in the image file


AND THEN Event ID 5586
Unknown SQL Exception 33002 occured. Additional error information from SQL Server is included below.

Access to module dbo.proc_GetDatabaseInformation is blocked because the signature is not valid.

Anyone have any ideas - I suspect its a SQL or Sharepoint issue but unsure where to go from here.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Bellscape
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bellscape
ID: 39629935
Also when trying to add a new user form the Windows SBS console it displays an error " The Windows SBS Console feature is not setup correctly"

Adding via AD works fine
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39629948
Hello,

Check to see f the Windows Internal Database service is started.

Does the SBS Console crash at all or do you just get the error?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bellscape
ID: 39629958
Yep the Windows Internal Database Service is started as well as the SQL Server service and SQL browser service.  The SQL Server Active Directory Heler service is disabled

The SBS console does not crash just the Setup your internet address wizard

However when iI use the SBS console and go to Network and Connectivity it shows that the Internet Domain Name has been updated to what I asked in the wizard?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39629987
Close the SBS Console and run the DPCW.exe from here:
C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business Server\Bin

Does it do the same thing?

As you have inherited the SBS, run the SBS BPA on the server to see what other errors it shows.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
djsharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 39630002
Repair you SBS console and then check.

To repair SBS console refer below link :

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd430086(v=ws.10).aspx
0