Solved

Hard Drive Not Connecting Via SATA

Posted on 2013-11-07
2
763 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
We bought a new 2TB hard drive retail new (not OEM).  Formatted it in disk management.

We connected it via USB/SATA adapter.  Transfered data without issue.

Tried to plug it into the same box via SATA port on motherboard and it says the hard drive is not formatted.

Very odd.

Plugged it back into SATA/USB adapter.  No issue.  

Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:gta2011
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
Comment Utility
Some USB/SATA bridge chips have embedded RAID capability. If that is the case, then physical block #0, and some number of blocks after that have metadata, which the O/S is seeing.  If that is the case then you're pretty much screwed unless you want to invest in some software that will cost you more than the price of the HDD to move the data around.

Look at the specs of the enclosure and make sure that it does NOT have RAID.

Also same issue could be with your SATA port.  Make sure AHCI is ON, and it is not set to a RAID mode.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I would format the drive at the time when it is connected via USB/SATA adapter. Then connect the drive directly to PC and see the difference. It must be ok then.
0