Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS will not work in office

Posted on 2013-11-07
10
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have an office with six computers and six phones going VOiP.   he other day the lines outside the building went down and the phone company repaired all issues.   The phones are back up working fine but the computers (no servers in this office) keep getting "Page could not be displayed" when trying to get to the internet.   The computers range from Windows XP Pro to Windows 7 Pro.  The Windows 7 says it is connected to internet, but I cannot bring up a page using the DNS.   If I type in 8.8.8.8 I get google, but I can't click on any links from there.  The DNS from the ipconfig /all says fec:0:0:0:ffff:1%1, 1%2, 1%3.   I was told I need to do a DNS resolver but I have no idea how to do this or if this will help.   I am getting IP on the computers of in range of 192.168.1.15 and so on.  So it seems the router is handing out correct IPs.   What should I do?

Also E-mail is not receiving or sending through Outlook
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 800 total points
ID: 39629995
It looks like you get an IP from the router, but not a DNS server. Does it work when you manually configure a DNS server IP on the computer(s) ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39630014
I haven't tried that, but I don't know what DNS address to manually put in.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Iradat Siddiqui
Iradat Siddiqui earned 400 total points
ID: 39630034
please use the following commands one after the other and see.

ipconfig /flushdns
ipconfig /registerdns
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 39630035
8.8.8.8 should always work (or 8.8.4.4)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 39630056
@iradatsiddiqui: Don't think that's relevant here.

flushdns: Purges the DNS Resolver cache
There's nothing in the (local) cache, because there's no DNS server.

/registerdns: Refreshes all DHCP leases and re-registers DNS names
Mmm, refreshing DHCP lease might help if the router is handing out a DNS server IP. Could also be accomplished by ipconfig /renew (or ipconfig /release and then ipconfig /renew). The re-registering of DNS is only applicable when you have an internal domain.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Iradat Siddiqui
Iradat Siddiqui earned 400 total points
ID: 39630064
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 39630603
Actually, the computers were able to access internet at some point meaning they had DNS they were pointing to. This address is no longer accessible.
An ipconfig /all will reveal the current address.

In essence, ipconfig /flushdns would be appropriate.

Make sure the router has dns configuration in it and it's including dns when offering addresses. If so, the next thing to do is renew the addresses on the clients
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39638592
We are not sure what is going on.  The ISP said they only hand out the DHCP and they don't know where the DNS settings came from.   They were able to get to the DNS settings in the switch/router and put the settings they said they would normally push and it worked.   But I am not sure where those DNS settings that were IPv6 were coming from and am concerned they may show up again.   The ISP has complete control over the router/switch.   They will not allow us to have the user ID password to get into the equipment.   So I am not sure what to do for future, except offer my opinion to customer of getting different ISP?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Akinsd earned 800 total points
ID: 39638736
Good to hear that you're back online.

Just document the current DNS. If problem happens again, compare the DNS with what you documented and contact the ISP if it different.

I doubt the ISP does not know how it changed,  the Rep you spoke with may not be aware though but someone there knows and it is probably documented somewhere also.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39679100
I have it written down.  Hopefully they will not change again.   Thanks
0