Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows 8.1 system image recovery -- This option is not supported on the operating system you selected

Posted on 2013-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
2,183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I burned the Windows 8.1 ISO file from my Microsoft EA agreement website,
did the install, everything is fine, tried to do the below TEST restore
on another PC that also has Windows 8.1 installed.

How can I fix below #7 ?

Steps
 1. Restart your computer with Windows 8.1 DVD I did original install with
 2. Press F8 or F12 to boot from DVD
 3. click Advanced Boot Options
 4. click Repair your computer
 5. click System Recovery Options
 6. select "Windows 8.1" since this is the only option
 7. get "This option is not supported on the operating system you selected"
 8. I then tried again using a "system repair disc" and had the same issue
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 39630048
The "RECOVER" only works with the machine I created it on, but not on another PC.

What happens when my PC dies and I want to "RECOVER" onto another PC ?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 1000 total points
ID: 39630256
What version of Windows 8 are you running, you will need to use the same version.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Watkins
Jason Watkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 39630412
You'll need to repair the hardware in the "dead" PC and perform your system restore. This is why MSFT wants folks to take advantage of their cloud services. Data and settings on SkyDrive, system image restore is considered a legacy feature from Windows 7. Not that you shouldn't be able to do what you are trying, but I think the system image is tied to the GUID of the original PC's hard drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 39631152
It works, you just need to make sure both machines are running Win64 or Win32, you cannot have one of each.
0