Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Registry Editor opens upon reboot

Posted on 2013-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hi Experts,

Why would reg edit open up on reboot?
0
Comment
Question by:Netsyssol
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Giovanni Heward
Giovanni Heward earned 668 total points
ID: 39630067
Run Autoruns to answer that question.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
guswebb earned 668 total points
ID: 39630069
Because there's a shortcut to the regedit file in the Startup folder? Only reason that would be there is because someone manually placed it there under your user profile.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 664 total points
ID: 39630079
Start msconfig. Click the Startup tab. Do you have an entry for "regedit.exe"?
0