Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migrate from server 2003 exchange 2003 to server 2008 Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Need to know the best path to follow to migrate from 2003 Server with 2 domain controllers and exchange 2003  to 2 new 2008 R2 servers and exchange 2010.
The existing domain is a windows server 2003 interim domain with 2 domain controllers both are server 2003 sp2.. The first domain controller is a file and print server, holds all FSMO roles and is the Global Catalog. The second domain controller is an Exchange 2003  SP2 Server. One of the new 2008 R2 servers will become a domain controller and the other will become exchange 2010. The overall goal is to transfer everything to the two new servers and retire the two old 2003 domain controllers.
0
Comment
Question by:xrayeyes
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:florin_s
ID: 39630165
Hi,

This is a very good document to read: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998186(v=exchg.141)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:florin_s
ID: 39630179
and these are the exchange 2010 tested solutions from microsoft: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg513520(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 1500 total points
ID: 39630191
Divide your task in to three phases.

In phase 1 you work on upgrading you domain first.  Steps are here
http://blogs.technet.com/b/omers/archive/2010/06/30/step-by-step-guide-for-upgrading-active-directory-from-microsoft-windows-2003-to-microsoft-windows-server-2008.aspx

In phase 2 you upgrade your client OS and Office to latest version. I suggest minimum Win 7 with Outlook 2010

In Phase 3 you upgrade your Exchange environment from 2003 to 2010. Follow this
https://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/upgrade-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010/

Note: Phase 2 is very important, which admin ignores and later faces lot of issues.
0