Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Create DB connection in HTML Pages

Posted on 2013-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi, Expert

I Need to develop website in HTML , give me your suggestions that which script we can use for SQL Server Database connection.
0
Comment
Question by:Asrar Azmi
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 1500 total points
ID: 39630232
You need a server-side script to connect, such as PHP or ASP
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39630270
I don't know ASP, but in PHP, a connection string will look something like this (this is for MySQL):

$dbh = new PDO('mysql:host=localhost;dbname=database', 'username', 'password');

Open in new window


The connection to your database is now accessible through the $dbh variable, and you can use that to perform all the CRUD operations (Create, Retrieve, Update, Delete)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39630329
there are countless languages out there that will connect to a database, it all depends on the scope your project and what technologies you're comfortable with.

classic asp and PHP are excellent scripting languages, while .NET provides more of an object oriented approach.

If you can give us more info, such as technologies you're familiar with or the direction you want to take your professional career in (assuming this is related), then we may be able to give you more specific answers.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39726010
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 250 points for ChrisStanyon's comment #a39630232
Assisted answer: 250 points for The_Big_Daddy's comment #a39630329

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0