Solved

Network Printer

Posted on 2013-11-07
10
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I have a user that, everytime he prints, the job gets paused. I have to go in a click resume on the job. How can I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:nawright16
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39630372
Ok few questions

1. OS Windows XP 7 8 ?
2. Type of Printer?
3. Is Printer on a Print Server or do you have it defined as an IP Printer?
4. Does printer go in sleep mode? Try making sure it is online  then print to it.


Before printing what does the printer show on the computer for status? online offline ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nawright16
ID: 39630391
1. Windows 7
2. Xerox Docucolor 252
3. Printer is on a server
4. Printer does not go into sleep mode.

Note- I went to the properties of the printer and changed it to "Print directly to the printer"

from "Spool print documents so programs finish printing faster". I did this just now, to see if it would help.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MHMAdmins
ID: 39630476
Also you may want to check the security tab on the printer in the printer server to make sure his user has access rights to it or not.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rajivkumar07
ID: 39630505
Two things I would check -

- Check print server spooler settings - Make sure it shouldn't print immediately as it should spool first and let smaller jobs print first.

- Check Printer driver if it is latest or not.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39630509
Did you add this printer using Active Directory?

try adding the printer by creating a local tcpip port using the ip address of the printer

Is this 64 bit or 32 bt

What OS is server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nawright16
ID: 39630581
Server OS is Server 2003. PC is Win 7 64 bit
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39630702
does the server have both x86 and x64 bit drivers installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nawright16
ID: 39641386
yes i believe so
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MHMAdmins earned 500 total points
ID: 39641509
Is he sending the job as a secure print job to the xerox? That could cause it to pause everytime he prints until he goes up to the console to free the job.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39641581
OK

I asked this before

Did you add this printer using Active Directory?

Also

try adding the printer by creating a local tcpip port using the ip address of the print
0