Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iPhone e-mail sync with Outlook

Posted on 2013-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,211 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Is there a way to sync your outlook inbox and outbox with your iphone? I am going from an exchange server to IMAP/POP3. The part I don't like is that when I delete an email from my iphone it does not delete from my outlook inbox. Is there a way to do this or am I out of luck because I am off of exchange?
0
Comment
Question by:tbawarehouse
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39630395
IMAP works in a similar way to Exchange, so the messages should go.
POP3 does not, because that is designed to be managed locally only.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tsaico
ID: 39630413
Exchange also handles things like calendar, contacts, and tasks which you won't get anymore.  IMAP will still do what you are looking to accomplish though.

As a side note, I have a couple of iPhone users who use IMAP and it has been varying levels of frustrating for them.  Most of it is user impatience, such as not wanting to wait for the 15 min check, or deleting items on the phone and it takes a while for it to go back.  It sounds to me that you are on POP instead, which does exactly what you described.

Because it doesn't do the contacts and calendar, I usually keep my business users off, or migrate them to GMail.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lior Karasenti
ID: 39630425
You can change the settings for POP3 in your iPhone so the message will be deleted from the server if your Outlook didn't download it

http://email.about.com/od/iphonemailtips/qt/delete_from_pop.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbawarehouse
ID: 39631792
@tsaico

IMAP can def be just as confusing. I am thinking of just hosting through Rackspace exchange and calling it a day.

Any reason to convert to gmail? This is a business so I hate to email from a gmail address.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tsaico earned 2000 total points
ID: 39633828
I should have been more clear, I mean migrate them to gmail in the sense of buying Google Apps.  It is 70 a year a user, so not too expensive and you would keep your domain email, it will still be you@yourdomain.com, not you@gmail.com.  Along with it, you also get things like calendar and contact sync which is good.  On your desktop you install Google Sync and it will keep outlook up to date with the same information, or you can just use the web UI.

You can do your entire domain and migrate, but then you must pay for every mailbox.  You can also just do your email, but there is a delay in when inbound mail comes in, because it goes to your normal email server and sits there until gmail checks your box.  The more email you get, the more often it checks your mailbox, otherwise it is every hour as I recall.  You also get things like a larger google drive, their online word, excel, and powerpoint versions, and some other things most people won't use.

In case you don't know, a mailbox is what you pay for, not an address.  So for example you have your email, plus a info@yourdomain.com.  When an email is sent to info, you get a copy.  That second email address is considered an alias, and you do not have to pay for it.  If you have another employee who has his own address and needs his own mailbox, then you pay for a second account.  

http://www.google.com/intx/en/enterprise/apps/business/

I also like Rackspace hosted exchange.  I have many clients on it who love it.  Great spam detection too.
0