[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

suppressing empty address lines in reporting services (2003)

Posted on 2013-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I'm trying to suppress empty lines in reporting services.

the code =trim(Fields!cla_address_line_2.Value)
0
Comment
Question by:shwelopo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39630466
Define 'suppress'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shwelopo
ID: 39630493
I'd like the next line that's not empty ro move up.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39630743
Hmm...  rather than deal with this in the .rdl, any chance you can verify that whatever SQL in your main data set is returning empty rows, and deal with it there?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
planocz earned 2000 total points
ID: 39634772
Jim is right, but you can hide the row if the it is empty.

=IIF(trim(Fields!cla_address_line_2.Value)= "", True, False)
Place this in the hide Windows properpties of that textbox in the report.
this will work only if address2 is only a single line.

If not then you will need to use this in the address1 textbox....

=IIF(trim(Fields!cla_address_line_2.Value) = "", trim(Fields!cla_address_line_1.Value) , trim(Fields!cla_address_line_1.Value) & vbCRLF & trim(Fields!cla_address_line_2.Value))
0