Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot access any computers via remote web workplace

Posted on 2013-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
954 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a SBS 2008 server which has been working fine until recently. Now when users try to access any of their PCs (via RDP) using remote web workplace they get the following error:



"the wizard cannot configure remote desktop connection settings. make sure that the client version of remote desktop protocol 6.0 or later is installed on this computer"



This does not appear to be a problem with the version of the RDP client.

When I  try accessing PCs via RWW from a device (actually the server) on the LAN it works fine.

Its seems to be only from outside the firewall. Nothing has changed on the firewall for a long time.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:roy_batty
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
WORKS2011 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39630504
Internet Explorer 10 can cause this, if you're using go back to IE9 and test it should work.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39630573
Restart the remote desktop gateway service if WORKS2011's suggestion fails.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:roy_batty
ID: 39635401
Rolled back to IE9. Now works perfectly.

Many thanks.
0